Junior Competitions



Registration & Fees   -  Competitions  -   Display only  -  Awards  -  Judges  


********************

When registering for the competition artists would enter:
    Event # - Division - Class 
The artist would also indicate if the item is for sale and the sale price.

********************

Event #5 - Junior Painting & Drawing

Featuring the Bill Haussecker Memorial Award sponsored by Fran Manderscheid
1st Best in Show - $100.00
2nd Best in Show - $75.00
3rd Best in Show - $25.00

- Entries may not exceed 42" in any direction (including frame)
- Entries may be framed and ready to hang using wire, or matted and firmly attached to a stable backing such as foam-core
- Fantasy creatures based on animals (such as unicorns, dragons, etc) and painting of 3D castings are allowed
- Decorative castings can be purchased at carving supply stores
- Natural landscapes and florals allowed

Division U 8 - Painting & Drawing (Age 8 & under)
- Class 1: Colour (any media)
- Class 2: Monochromatic (single colour pencil, charcoal, etc)

Division U 11 - Painting & Drawing (Age 11 & under)
- Class 1: Colour (any media)
- Class 2: Monochromatic (single colour pencil, charcoal, etc)

Division U 14 - Painting & Drawing (Age 14 & under)
- Class 1: Colour (any media)
- Class 2: Monochromatic (single colour pencil, charcoal, etc)

Division U 17 - Painting & Drawing (Age 17 & under) 
- Class 1: Colour (any media)
- Class 2: Monochromatic (single colour pencil, charcoal, etc)

********************

Event #6 - Junior Carving & Sculpture 
Featuring the Bill Hazzard Memorial Award sponsored by Leroy & Rina Royer
1st Best in Show - $100.00
2nd Best in Show - $75.00
3rd Best in Show - $25.00



- Fantasy creatures based on nature (such as unicorns, dragons, etc) are allowed

Division W 8 - Carving & Sculpture (Age 8 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division W 11 - Carving & Sculpture (Age 11 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division W 14 - Carving & Sculpture (Age 14 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division W17 - Carving & Sculpture (Age 17 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

********************

Event #7 - Junior Photography 
Featuring the John Bissett Memorial Award sponsored by Gail Bissett
1st Best in Show - $100.00
2nd Best in Show - $75.00
3rd Best in Show - $25.00

First in division winners at each age level will receive a gift certificate courtesy of Don's Photo in Saskatoon.

- May represent any natural subject, including landscape and domestic animals
- Entries may be framed and ready to hang using wire, or matted and firmly attached to a stable backing such as foam-core
- Vertical and horizontal dimensions may not exceed 42" (includes frame)
- Minimum visible image area 60 square inches e.g. 7x9" (not including mat or frame)
- Cropping altering and special effects allowed, but must be the entrant's own work

Division Z 8 - Photography (Age 8 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division Z 11 - Photography (Age 11 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division Z 14 - Photography (Age 14 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

Division Z 17 - Photography (Age 17 & under)
- Class 1 - All entries

********************

All artists are encouraged to donate additional pieces to the live and silent auctions Friday evening with the option of splitting the proceeds 50/50.  Artists will receive 50% of the purchase price. The other 50% will help offset the show costs.

All competitors are encouraged to be present at the Awards Ceremony on Sunday at 3:00 pm.

NOTE: If winning artists wish to donate their ribbons back to the show for reuse next year, please leave them at the front desk when you pick up your work on Sunday.

********************
JUNIOR ARTISTS - be sure to enter the Quick Draw or Pin Carving Competition!














No comments:

Post a Comment