Art Judges

Registration & Fees   -  Competitions  -   Display only  -  Awards  -  Judges  


See more about the judging procedures at the bottom of this page beneath the list of judges.

The "runners" record the results and hang the ribbons. 

********************

Event #1 - Bird Carving

   Team A: Novice & Intermediate - 2017

Judges
                          
Runners and Recorders
    

    
     Team B: Open - 2017
Judges
                          

Runners and Recorders
   



Event # 2 - Sculpture - 2017

Judges
   Brenda Mitchell       
   Lee Fuller
   Les Potter 
Runners and Recorders    
   Richard Afseth
   ________


Event # 3 - Photography - 2017

   Team A - Novice & Intermediate
Judges
   
Runners and Recorders                        
      


   Team B - Open - 2017 
Judges
   
Runners and Recorders
   



Event # 4 - Painting & Drawing - 2017

    Team A - Novice & Intermediate - 2017
Judges
   
Runners and Recorders
   


    Team B - Open - 2017
Judges
   
Runners and Recorders
   



All Junior Competitions - 2017
Judges
    
Runners and Recorders
   



****************************

ABOUT THE JUDGES AND JUDGING PROCEDURES 

- Judges are chosen on the basis of knowledge, ability and experience

- Judges and/or the committee may choose to combine divisions if there are too few entries in a particular division.  For example: if there is only 1 monochromatic painting in the monochromatic division it will be moved to the next most appropriate class. 

- Judges may, at their discretion, decide not to award a ribbon in a particular class or division, if they feel the circumstances so dictate.

- 1st, 2nd & 3rd place ribbons will be awards for each competitive class in every skill level.

- Winners of each skill level will compete for 1st, 2nd & 3rd Best of Division awards.

- Best of Division winners will then be judged to determine the Best of Show winner in each of the five Events in each skill level.

Ribbons are awarded starting with:
1st - 2nd - 3rd in each class at each level in each division in all events

Those pieces are then judged for the Best in Division Ribbons:
1st - 2nd - 3rd in each Division at each level (those pieces will now have 2 ribbons)

The Best in Division pieces are then judged to receive the Best in Show:
1st - 2nd - 3rd in each Event  (these pieces now have 3 ribbons)

Note:  To ensure that there is always representation from each class when a piece is selected to get a ribbon, the 2nd place piece from that class is moved up to replace it before proceeding to the next level of judging.

Judges will be available during the festival to offer critiques to the artists who enter the competitions.

- Artists are invited to be present during Friday's judging, but must remain silent during this process. Judging is closed to the general public.

- Artists are encouraged to speak to the judges during the show on Saturday or Sunday for critiques of their work and an explanation of the judges' decisions.




No comments:

Post a Comment